2020 AMVCA: Check Out The Full Nominees’ List
Entertainment

2020 AMVCA: Check Out The Full Nominees’ List

Bernard Femi

Africa Magic on Thursday, 6 February 2020 revealed their nominations for the 7th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA).

The nomination was televised live on all Africa Magic channels on Multichoice’s DSTV and hosted by Nollywood couple Linda Ejiofor and Ibrahim Suleiman.

The nominees were presented in 28 categories, with seven categories open to public voting and 21 being categorized to be decided by the AMVCA panel of judges. They also added a new category, ‘The Multichoice Talent Factory Award’.

Below is the Full Nominees’ List

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Thorn- Bola’ Engima Akanbi

Prueba- Stanlee Onikuhare

Oga John- Bolanle Akintomide

Tokunbo- Bio Arimoro

Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Or Tv Series

Toni Tones- King of Boys

Eucharia Anunobi- The Foreigner’s God

Tina Mba- The Set Up

Mary Lazarus- Size 12

Gloria Sarfo- The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Or Tv Series

Damijo (RMD)- Seven Richard Mofe

Ramsey Nouah- Living in Bondage

Nkem Owoh- God calling

Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru- King of Boys

Pascal Tokodi- Disconnect

Best Cinematographer Nominees

God calling- Cardoso

Living in Bondage- John Demps

Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

The set up- Mohammed Attah

Best Costume Designer Movie Or Tv series

Living in Bondage - Olohigbe Nwagwu

The Foreigner’s God- Ifan Michael

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

King of Boys- Yolanda Okareke

Best Lightening Designer In A Movie Or Tv Series

God calling – Cardoso

Ratnik- Abiola Ladipo

Elevator Baby- Eleaxu Texas

Plan B- Odhiambo Walter

Best Make-Up Category

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul

The Foreigner’s God- Jude odoh

King of Boys – Hakeem Effects

Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Actress In A Comedy (Movie/Tv series)

Toyin Abraham- Bling Lagosians

Bimbo Adeyemo: Looking for Baami

Funke Akindele – Moms At War

Toyin Abraham: Kasanova

Ebele Okaro - Smash

Best Actor In A Comedy ( Movie Or Tv Series)

Uzor Arukwe-Smash

Chibuna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash

Uzor Arukwe- Size 12

Ramesy Nouah – Merry Men 1

Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Actor In A Drama ( Movie/ Tv Series)

Swankey J.K.A – Living in Bondage

Timini Egbuson- Elevator Baby

Efa Iwara- Seven

Gabriel Afolayan – Coming from Insanity

Ramsey Nouah – Levi

Best Actress In Drama ( Movie / Tv Series)

Shola Shobowale – King of Boys

Zaniab Balogun – Slyvia

Zaniab Balogun – God calling

Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby

Kate Henshaw – The Ghost and the House of Truth

Best Documentary

Hidden Euphoria - Aderogba Adedeji

Skin - Beverly Naya

Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience - Aderemi Davies

Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage - Tunde Oladimeji

Best Writer In A Movie or TV Series

BB Sasore - God Calling

Tosin Igho - Seven

Vanessa Kanu - Sylvia

Biodun Stephen - Joba

Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi - Living In Bondage

Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew - Elevator Baby

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili

Raveet Sippy Chadh - Subira

Timoth Conrad Kachumka - Sema

Victor Gatonye - Dream Child

Joan Kabugu - Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba

Ronke Odusanya - Ajoji Godogbo -

Yewande Famakin - Alubarika

Oyebade Adebimpe - Adebimpe Omo Oba

Wumi Olabimtan - Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series

Tuntube - Muhammad T. Finisher

Mariya - Abubakar Bashir

Abarawa Rai - Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala

Sadauki - Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo

Isianyaocha - Brown Ene

Nekwa - Paul Igwe

Nne - Victor Iyke

Obiakpor - Evan Okechukwu

Best Movie Southern Africa

Kukuri - Philippe Talavera

Dalitso - Abraham Kabwe

Kwacha - Cassie Kabwikta

The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain - Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa

Disconnect - Iman Mueke

Lost In Time - Edijoe Mwaniki

Plan B - Sarah Hassan

94 Terror - Mulinwa Richard

Best Movie West Africa

God Calling - Momo Spaine

Seven - Tosin Igho

Elevator Baby - Victoria Akujobi

Living In Bondage - Steve Gukas

Ratnik - Dimeji Ajibola

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy

Jenifa's Diary - Funke Akindele

Truth - Anis Halloway

Life As It Is - Uche Odoh

Women - Uchenna Mbunabo

Best Picture Editor

God Calling - Holmes Awa

Ratnik - Dimeji Ajibola

Living In Bondage - Antonio Rebeiro

Seven - Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike

Elevator Baby - Emiola Fagbenle

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

Living In Bondage - Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

Ratnik - Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts

God Calling - Omotola Alade

The Bling Lagosians - Bolanle Austen Peters

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

King Of Boys - Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold - Original Gangster

Living In Bondage - Larry Gaga & Flavour - Tene

God Calling - Ighwiyisi Jacobs - Stay With Me

The Gift - Mercy Aghedo - The Gift

Run -Timzil - Run

MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

Life of Bim – West Africa

Dreamchaser – West Africa

Ensulo – East Africa

Promises – East Africa

Savana Skies – Southern Africa

The Painting – Southern Africa

Best Director

Living In Bondage - Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah

God Calling - Bb Sasore

The Set Up - Niyi Akinmolayan

King Of Boys - Kemi Adetiba

Ratnik - Dimeji Ajibola

The Ghost And The House Of Truth - Akin Omotosho

Seven - Tosin Igho

Happenings Media
www.happenings.com.ng